The Summa Cum Laude Graduates of UP Diliman through the years, 2005-2014

The 103rd Commencement Exercises of UP Diliman had just ended producing 20 summas, 248 magna cum laude and 792 cum laude which are included in the total of 4,330 graduates earning bachelors (3,380) , masters (888) and doctorate degrees (26) plus those with diploma and certificates from different colleges, schools and institutes of UP Diliman.

This year, the highest summa(maw) earned 1.067 Weighted Average Grade which happened to be the highest in the whole UP System for 2014.

Now, it’s time for you to meet the mamaws, I mean, the summa cum laude graduates of UP Diliman for the past 10 years.

Before you start meeting them, let’s have first an overview on the battle between male mamaws and female mamaws from 2005-2014.

Number of Summamaws

In table above, you will see that there are more female mamaws than male mamaws which is why they are constantly increasing asexually/immortally.

In 2010, there were more mamaws than in any other year while in 2007, lesser mamaws were born and made. 

To add up all mamaws, there are 159 in 10 years where 78 are males and 81 are females.

 Valedictory Address and Highest WAG

In table 2, well, males seem to be the brightest creatures of all. Males are also lucky enough to be chosen to deliver the valedictory address and are good speakers and speech writers.

Here are now the Summa Cum Laude graduates of UP Diliman for the past ten years. Click the RED link to read the valedictory address and the photo to zoom in.

2005

2005 Summa Cum Laude

Who delivered the valedictory address?: Anna Theresa L. Licaros

Guest Speaker: Mr. Ryan Cayabyab, a renowned composer, pianist

2006

2006 Summa Cum Laude

Who delivered the valedictory speech?: Donald Ngwe

Guest Speaker: Dr. Edgardo Gomez, a renowned marine biologist

2007

2007 Summa Cum Laude

Who delivered the valedictory speech?: Mikaela Irene Fudolig, the youngest Summa Cum Laude at 16.

Guest Speaker: Dr. Reynaldo B. Vea, a notable UP alumnus and the president of Mapua Institute of Technology

2008

2008 Summa Cum Laude

Who delivered the valedictory speech?: Gabriella Francisco

Guest Speaker: Abraham Sarmiento, a former member of UP Board of Regents and a former Associate Justice of the Supreme Court of the Philippines

2009

2009 Summa Cum Laude

Who delivered the valedictory speech?: Joseph Jeeben Segui

Guest Speaker: Virgilio S. Almario, a National Artist for Literature

2010

2010 Summa Cum Laude

Who delivered the valedictory speech?Maria Kristina S. Gallego

Guest Speaker: Sergio S. Cao, former chancellor of UP Diliman

List of Summa Cum Laude graduates (by numbers):

  1. Jordana Cristina R. Valencia, BS Psychology (1.087)
  2. Miguel Carlo L. Purisima, BS ECE (1.096)
  3. Raymund Siegfrid O. Li, BSBAA (1.101)
  4. Hyacinth Mae G. Tambago, BS Chemical Engineering (BSChE) (1.102)
  5. Pearl Aimee C. Balleta, BS Psychology (1.112)
  6. Kenneth Robert C. De Guzman, BSChE (1.118)
  7. Danielle P. Canlas, BS Computer Science (1.124)
  8. Diane Lourdes G. Reyes,  BS BA (1.129)
  9. Patrick Dela Paz Ramoso, BSChE (1.132)
  10. Ma. Isabella C. Pamintuan, BS MBB (1.132)
  11. Allyanna C. Anglim, BS Economics (1.142)
  12. Anna May L. Navarrete, BS Family Life and Child Development (1.145)
  13. Cristina Maria P. Cayabyab, Bachelor of Music (Conducting) (1.15)
  14. Maria Kristina S. Gallego, BA (Linguistics) (1.151)
  15. Ryan Oliver T. Lim, BS BA (1.157)
  16. Fides Angeli DLC Zaulda, BS MBB (1.157)
  17. Monelle G. Capistrano, BS Economics (1.16)
  18. Miguel Carlos I. Gonzalez, BS Chemistry (1.161)
  19. Runyi Wu, BS BA (1.175)
  20. Mynard Bryan R. Mojica, BS Statistics (1.181)
  21. Roana Bianca C. Reyes, BS in Industrial Engineering (1.185)
  22. Sandra Mae T. Magalang, BA Public Administration (1.188)
  23. Joyce Jackilynn C. Tan, Bachelor of Elementary Education (1.191)
  24. Nina Rebecca R. Ramos, BSFLCD (1.193)
  25. Israel Jordan R. Samson, BS Statistics (1.197)

2011

2011 Summa Cum Laude

Who delivered the valedictory speech?: Gabriel Pelias, the record-breaker

Guest Speaker: President Benigno S. Aquino III, president of the Philippines

List of Summa Cum Laude graduates (by numbers):

  1. John Gabriel P. Pelias, BS Mathematics (1.016)
  2. Laurence Anthony L. Go, BS Business Economics (1.033)
  3. Joanna Jane C. Tan, BS Mathematics (1.053)
  4. Carla Nicole S. Sia, BS Business Administration (1.060)
  5. Corrina P. Azarcon, BS Chemistry (1.115)
  6. Ralph Christian C. Mancenido, BA Public Administration (1.120)
  7. Jayson C. Aguilar, BA Political Science (1.121)
  8. Nicole Andrea SA. Yazon, BS Chemical Engineering (1.124)
  9. Nino Joseph I. Paz, BS Statistics (1.134)
  10. Stanley Jordan G. Siahetiong, BS Mechanical Engineering (1.139) – the first in Mechanical Engineering
  11. José Paolo O. Mirasol IV, BA Philosophy (1.147)
  12. Marlon Jesspher B. De Vera, BS Chemical Engineering (1.155)
  13. Paula Veronica SJ. Reyes, BS Psychology (1.171)
  14. Justin L. Sy, BS Materials Engineering (1.171) – the first in Materials Engineering and in the DMMME 
  15. John Andrew V. Hernandez, BS Computer Science (1.182)
  16. Lucky Merriam T. Villegas, BA Linguistics (1.183)
  17. Michelle Grace T. Acoba, BS Molecular Biology and Biotechnology (1.188)
  18. Dennis Ivan W. Diaz, BS Applied Physics (1.189)
  19. Katerina Raisa R. Timonera, BA European Languages (1.192)
  20. Herdeline Ann M. Ardona, BS Chemistry (1.195)
  21. Jhud Mikhail O. Aberilla, BS Chemical Engineering (1.198)

2012

2012 Summa Cum Laude

Who delivered the valedictory speech?Charlton Sean Gaerlan II

Guest Speaker: Oscar M. Lopez, Chairman Emeritus of Lopez Holdings Corporation

List of Summa Cum Laude gradutes (by numbers):

  1. Julianne Keane M. Pascual, BS Psychology (1.053)
  2. Annabellee D. Chua, BS Chemical Engineering (1.094)
  3. Gabriel Luis E. Roque, BS Business Economics (1.105)
  4. Kevin Charles V. Atienza, BS Computer Science (1.127)
  5. Charlton Sean II D. Gaerlan, BS Business Administration and Accountancy (1.134)
  6. Mark Jasper Lucas Co, BS Mathematics (1.142)
  7. Paolo Gabriel C. Cacnio, BS Industrial Engineering (1.151)
  8. Cherry Joy Francisco Tumampo, BS Molecular Biology and Biotechnology (1.163)
  9. Daryll L. Naval, BA Psychology (1.17)
  10. Brian H. Huang, BSBAA (1.173)
  11. Marie Anjeliesse M. Rodriguez, BS Psychology (1.178)
  12. Patricia Ann D. Uy, BS Psychology (1.181)
  13. Trishia Julienne C. Simeon, BSBAA (1.181)
  14. Joanne Sheana H. Baltazar, BA Philosophy (1.181)
  15. Patricia Ann D. Uy, BS Psychology (1.181)
  16. Patricia Maria Gregoria Villegas Mina, BS Biology (1.185)
  17. Anna Victoria A. San Pedro, PS Psychology (1.187)
  18. Karl Ezra S. Pilario, BS Chemical Engineering (1.193)
  19. John Eddie R. Ayson, BS Electronics and Communications Engineering (1.194)
  20. Kimberly Anne C. Tan-Afuan, BS Architecture (1.189)

2013

2013 Summa Cum Laude

Who delivered the valedictory speech?: Vincent Yu

Guest Speaker: Senator Edgardo J. Angara, former UP President

List of Summa Cum Laude graduates (by numbers):

  1. Jasper Powell S. Esguerra, BS Chemical Engineering (1.089)
  2. Andrew Vincent S. Yap, BS Industrial Engineering (1.104)
  3. Vincent A. Yu, BS Business Administration (1.112)
  4. Jonel Nicole A. Jao, BA Linguistics (1.119)
  5. Angel E. Jaurigue Jr., BS Civil Engineering (1.123)
  6. Mariama Antonette R. Bilog, BS Psychology (1.143)
  7. Krista Carmina B. Arellano, BA European Languages (1.151)
  8. Jane Melissa D.L. Lim, BS Molecular Biology and Biotechnology (1.175)
  9. Melvin Floyd E. See, BS Molecular Biology and Biotechnology (1.175)
  10. Michelle Ann S. Lao, BS Biology (1.175)
  11. Joshua Vincent H. Baroña, BS Psychology (1.186)
  12. Louie Arielle A. Dado, BS Psychology (1.196)

2014

2014 Summa Cum Laude

Who delivered the valedictory address?: Jose Maria L. Marella

Guest Speaker: Chief Justice Maria Lourdes Sereno

List of Summa Cum Laude graduates (by numbers):

  1. Ralph John O. Ugalino, BS Chemistry, with a WAG of 1.067
  2. Adelen Victoria P. Festin, BS Computer Science (BSCS/1.078)
  3. Victor Angelo B. Blancada, BS Industrial Engineering (BSIE/1.116)
  4. Kenji Rowel Q. Lim, BS Molecular Biology and Biotechnology (1.122)
  5. John Felix G. Cabanlong, BS Electronics and Communications Engineering (1.124)
  6. Kevin Patrick S. Lim, BS Business Administration and Accountancy (BSBAA/1.127)
  7. Camille G. Salazar, BSCS (1.128)
  8. Maxine Lourraine T. Ty, BS Psychology (BS Psych/1.131)
  9. Patricia Isabel M. Sotto, BS Business Economics (BSBE/1.146)
  10. Jessica Ruth G. Biscocho, BSBE (1.155)
  11. Eric David B. Ornos, BS Biology (1.156)
  12. Alexander John Cruz, BS Chemical Engineering (1.161)
  13. Walter John O. Cheng, BS Psych (1.164)
  14. Jose Maria L. Marella, BS Economics (1.164)
  15. Gerard Don C. Padilla, BSBAA (1.17)
  16. Prince Joseph Erneszer A. Javier, BS Mining Engg (1.171) – the first in Mining Engineering and the second in DMMME
  17. Rowell De Guzman Castro; BSIE (1.184)
  18. Elijah Joshua B. Cayabyab, BSCS (1.193)
  19. Justine Kristel A. Villegas, BA Sociology (1.194)
  20. Karen Lena A. Mckenzie, BM Voice (1.198)

From: UP Diliman archives

Advertisements
Comments
3 Responses to “The Summa Cum Laude Graduates of UP Diliman through the years, 2005-2014”
  1. ih8themall says:

    I think Siahetiong is the first in ME after 8 decades. But not the first one in ME, per se. More of, first Summa post-war? Haha.

Trackbacks
Check out what others are saying...
  1. […] through the years from 2005 to 2014. Though these valedictory addresses had been posted on this article, it is right, too, to publish them […]



Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

  • Recommended Foreign Films

    C.O.G. starring Jonathan Groff

  • The Words starring Bradley Cooper

  • The Perks of Being a Wallflower starring Logan Lerman, Emma Watson and Ezra Miller

  • Stranger than Fiction starring Will Ferrel

  • Recommended Local Films

    Ang Nawawala starring Dominic and Felix Roco

  • Liars starring Alessandra de Rossi

  • Babagwa (The Spider's Lair) starring Alex Medina

  • Recommended Foreign Novels

    The Spectacular Now by Tim Tharp

  • The Perks of Being a Wallflower by Stephen Chbosky

  • Number the Stars by Lois Lowry

  • Recommended Local Novels

    El Filibusterismo ni Jose Rizal

  • Dekada '70 ni Lualhati Bautista

  • MacArthur ni Bob Ong

%d bloggers like this: